Your Account
[…] A trooper who is not a member of Association, or a member of the Association who does NOT have the approved supplemental legal coverage at the date and time of the incident, CANNOT retroactively sign-up for the coverage to be eligible for the 10-78 Benefit.  The requirement to maintain the Association’s approved supplemental legal coverage will not apply to any member who retires, resigns, or is fired.
  • The trooper’s appointing authority must have decided as per C.R.S. 13-21-131, “THAT, IF THE OFFICER’S EMPLOYER DETERMINES THAT THE OFFICER DID NOT ACT UPON A GOOD FAITH AND REASONABLE BELIEF THAT THE ACTION WAS LAWFUL, THEN THE PEACE OFFICER IS PERSONALLY LIABLE AND SHALL NOT BE INDEMNIFIED BY THE PEACE OFFICER’S EMPLOYER FOR FIVE PERCENT OF THE JUDGEMENT OR SETTLEMENT OR TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS, WHICHEVER IS LESS.”