Your Account
[…] Your Account

Create or login to your account to enjoy discounts and rewards.

Wishlist
Member Area

Colorado State Patrol Association

10-78 Benefit FAQs
What does the 10-78 Benefit cover?

The benefit covers up to $25,000 of an eligible member’s personal liability for a judgement or settlement from a claim brought under C.R.S § 13-21-131.

Section 13-21-131(4) provides that, “…a peace officer’s employer shall indemnify its peace officers for any liability incurred by the peace officer and for any judgment or settlement entered against the peace officer for claims arising pursuant to this section.”