Your Account
[…] What happens if an eligible member resigns or gets fired from the Colorado State Patrol for an incident under C.R.S. § 13-21-131? Are they still eligible for the benefit?

Yes.  As long as the person was an eligible member of the Association who had opted-in to the benefit and met all the requirements for the benefit on the date and time that the incident occurred, and as long as the member’s actions are not subject to any condition(s) that would cause a denial of the benefit.

Under C.R.S. § 13-21-131(5), “A civil action pursuant to this section must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.”

Based on the date of the incident, a person has two years to file a civil suit against a member.  As long as the member who resigned or was fired was eligible for the benefit on the date and time that the incident occurred, the member who resigned or was fired is still eligible for the benefit, as long as the member’s actions are not subject to any condition(s) that would cause a denial of the benefit.

The member who resigned or was fired is still required to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • The trooper’s appointing authority must have decided as per C.R.S. § 13-21-131, “THAT, IF THE OFFICER’S EMPLOYER DETERMINES THAT THE OFFICER DID NOT ACT UPON A GOOD FAITH AND REASONABLE BELIEF THAT THE ACTION WAS LAWFUL, THEN THE PEACE OFFICER IS PERSONALLY LIABLE AND SHALL NOT BE INDEMNIFIED BY THE PEACE OFFICER’S EMPLOYER FOR FIVE PERCENT OF THE JUDGEMENT OR SETTLEMENT OR TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS, WHICHEVER IS LESS.”